2018 Developmental Biology

Font size  SML

Register update notification mail Add to favorite lecture list
Academic unit or major
Undergraduate major in Life Science and Technology
Instructor(s)
Tanaka Mikiko  Kawakami Atsushi  Tachibana Kazunori  Suzuki Takashi  Shiraki Nobuaki 
Course component(s)
Lecture
Day/Period(Room No.)
Tue1-2(W621)  Fri1-2(W621)  
Group
-
Course number
LST.A243
Credits
2
Academic year
2018
Offered quarter
3Q
Syllabus updated
2018/3/20
Lecture notes updated
-
Language used
Japanese
Access Index

Course description and aims

The aim of this class is to understand the basic subjects of developmental biology. Students will understand the processes and the mechanisms of animal development, morphogenesis, mitosis, meiosis, neurogenesis, and organ formation.

Student learning outcomes

By the end of this course, students will be able to understand the processes of animal development, and the molecular background of morphogenesis and organogenesis.

Keywords

Body axis formation, Gastrulation, Mitosis, Meiosis, Neurogenesis, Morphogenesis, Organogenesis

Competencies that will be developed

Intercultural skills Communication skills Specialist skills Critical thinking skills Practical and/or problem-solving skills
-

Class flow

When required, students will be given a small test or report as an index of purpose achievement.

Course schedule/Required learning

  Course schedule Required learning
Class 1 History and basic concepts of developmental biology Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 2 Development of vertebrates I: Experimental embryology Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 3 Early embryogenesis (1) (cleavage and axis formation) Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 4 Early embryogenesis (1) (germ layers and mesoderm induction) Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 5 Drosophila embryogenesis 1 Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 6 Drosophila embryogenesis 2 Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 7 Organogenesis 1: Ectoderm derivatives Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 8 Organogenesis 2: Mesoderm derivatives Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 9 Advances in Developmental Biology Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 10 Mitosis Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 11 Gametogenesis Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 12 Organogenesis 3: Endoderm derivatives Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 13 Cell differentiation and stem cells Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 14 Neuronal Development (1): Neurogenesis and fate determination Specific instructions will be given in each class.
Class 15 Neuronal Development (2): Neuronal circuit formation and its refinement Specific instructions will be given in each class.

Textbook(s)

Principles of Development, Fourth Edition, by Lewis Wolpert and Cheryll Tickle, MEDSI

Reference books, course materials, etc.

Reference books:"Campbell Biology, 10th Edition" by Jane B Reece, et al., "Discover Biology, 5th Edition" by Anu Singh-Cundy and Michael L Cain. Course materials will be provided during class.

Assessment criteria and methods

Academic assessment could be done by the performance in the class, if necessary. The term-end examination will be conducted.

Related courses

  • LAS.B101 : Fundamental Life Science 1-1
  • LAS.B102 : Fundamental Life Science 1-2
  • LAS.B103 : Fundamental Life Science 2-1
  • LAS.B104 : Fundamental Life Science 2-2
  • LST.A347 : Evolutionary Biology
  • LST.A203 : Biochemistry I
  • LST.A218 : Biochemistry II
  • LST.A208 : Molecular Biology I
  • LST.A213 : Molecular Biology II
  • LST.A248 : Molecular Genetics

Prerequisites (i.e., required knowledge, skills, courses, etc.)

Student are recommended to complete classes of Biochemistry 1 and Molecular biology 1.

Contact information (e-mail and phone)    Notice : Please replace from "[at]" to "@"(half-width character).

Atsushi Kawakami atkawaka[at]bio.titech.ac.jp 
Mikiko Tanaka mitanaka[at]bio.titech.ac.jp 
Kazunori Tachibana tachibana.k.aa[at]m.titech.ac.jp 
Nobuaki Shiraki shiraki[at]bio.titech.ac.jp 
Takashi Suzuki suzukit[at]bio.titech.ac.jp 

Office hours

Contact each teachers by e-mail in advance to schedule an appointment.

Page Top